USS Hunley AS-31


The plate for the motorcycle 29 Sep 2008

by Jim Collins BM3 (Boats)
"Boatswain's Mates are true shipmates!"
USS Fulton AS-11  '60 - '60  State Pier, New London, CT
USS Proteus AS-19  '62 - '63  Holy Loch, Dunoon, Scotland
USS Hunley AS-31  '63 - '64  Holy Loch, Dunoon, Scotland


Reunion Information

USS Hunley AS-31
Reunion News

10, 11, 12, 13, 14 September, 2014
in the area of Waterloo, Iowa

The date for the 2014 Hunley Reunion to run
September 10, 11, 12, 13, 14.
The reunion will begin on Wednesday the 10th and
conclude the morning of Sunday the 14th.
The Reunion will be based at the Ramada Hotel.

Click for Reunion Form

To check if your information and eMail address are current
eMail JCollins

USS HUNLEY (AS-31)
SUBMARINE TENDER
Statistics

Unit Identification Code (UIC): 04689
Class: AS-31

Builder: Newport News / NEWPT
Delivery Date: 06/16/1962
Award Date: 11/16/1959
Keel Date: 11/28/1960
Launch Date: 09/28/1961
Commission Date: 06/16/1962
Decommission Date: 09/30/1994
Years from Commission to Decommission: 32.3
Age (since delivery) (At time of disposal): 36.9 years
Overall Length: 599 ft
Waterline Length: 570 ft
Draft Limit: 27 ft
Light Displacement: 12852 tons
Full Displacement: 17640 tons
Dead Weight: 4788 tons
Hull Material: Steel hull, steel superstructure.

Remarks:

Status: Disposed of by Navy title transfer to the
Maritime Administration
Age (since launch)(At time of disposal) 37.7 years
Stricken Date: 05/03/1995
Date status changed: 05/01/1999
Hunley was sold by Marad for scrap to
Southern Scrap Materials Co., LA on 05 Jan 2007.



USS Hunley Statistics Highlights

PERSONNEL OFFICE - Handles an average of 282 transfers, 702 receipts and 130 reenlistments in addition to 210 separations and 32 retirements a year.

COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT - Processes approximately 21,600 outgoing and 49,200 incoming messages a year.

MEDICAL DEPARTMENT - Handles 10,800 visits, does an average of 3,240 X-ray's and 8,400 routine laboratory procedures a year.

REPAIR DEPARTMENT - Completes an average of 23 submarine refits expending over 613,408 man-hours on 9,400 jobs yearly.

ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT - Provides refit submarines with over 3,600,000 gallons of diesel fuel and 10,000 gallons of lube oil annually in addition to chill water, potable water, steam, power, telephone and sewage services and various gas charging services.

WEAPONS REPAIR DEPARTMENT - Provides technical assistance and repair services to an average of 23 refit submarines and visiting units annually.

POST OFFICE - Processes 72,000 pieces of out-going and 27,000 in-coining mail yearly and sells an average of 7,200 money orders yearly.

LEGAL OFFICE - Prepares powers of attorney, bills of sale and serves as notary public an average of 2,400 times a year.

SUPPLY DEPARTMENT - Disburses an annual payroll of over $12 million dollars, manages an inventory of 50,000 line items valued in excess of $12 million dollars, in addition to feeding 1,100 patrons daily.

DENTAL DEPARTMENT - Handles over 6,700 patients’ visits; doing over 3,000 fillings, 1,400 cleanings and 2,500 miscellaneous dental services annually.

CAPTAIN'S OFFICE - Processes 36,000 pieces of incoming mail and messages and serializes 2,400 out-going letters a year; publishes the ship's newspaper and operates the crew's closed circuit television system.

HUNLEY - Crew members consume 480,000 gallons of milk, 21,600 pounds of coffee, 540,000 pounds of meat and 86,400 dozen eggs annually.

COMMANDERS OF SUBMARINE SQUADRON FOURTEEN

Captain N.G. Ward July 1958 - August 1961
Captain W.F. Schlech August 1961 - November 1962
Captain D.B. Bell November 1962 - July 1964
Captain L.S. Eubanks July 1964 - November 1966
Captain R.F. Woodall November 1966 - July 1968
Captain B.F. Sherman July 1968 - July 1970
Captain F.D. McMullen, Jr. July 1970 - June 1971
Captain P.J. Early June 1971 - July 1972
Captain A.L. Kelln July 1972 - January 1974
Captain J.R. Lewis January 1974 - June 1976
Captain S.G. Catola June 1976 - October 1978
Captain W.D. Smith October 1978 - June 1980
Captain G.H. Curtis, III June 1980 - July 1981
Captain J. N. Adkins, Jr. July 1981 - May 1983
Captain G.W. Davis, VI May 1983 - April 1985
Captain D.M. Goebel April 1985 - August 1987
Captain E.L. Watkins, III August 1987 - May 1989
Captain F.P. Gustavson May 1989 - May 1991
Captain R.D. Gumbert, Jr. May 1991 - June 1992

Copyright ©  JCollins / ThistleGroup.
All rights reserved   All photo images copyright © JCollins
This material may not be published or distributed with out written consent.
Started on: 30 June 2008
Last revised: 26 June, 2014 by ThistleGroup.